THE incredible Edible egg...

Food Challenge #2 : EGGS
after almost 5 hours at Dr. Jones' office the results are in...
Wyatt can eat eggs!


These eleven lovely pics are the vices of Wyatt's life...

We had his yearly allergy test just before his birthday hoping for that 5% chance that he had magically grown out of his peanut allergy, only to find that not only was it still present but worse. And to add to this disappointment we tacked on 9 additional allergies to be aware of:(

However, on the upside of things the Dr. told us to continue his diet as we have for the last 3 years... milk, bread and all. With these unexpected additions the Dr. suggested we start to challenge...YAY!

The food challenge is usually the last step when testing the seriousness of an allergy. As we became aware of all the new ones Dr. Jones suggested we start challenging the egg & peanuts.

Challenge #1 Peanuts : Very allergic - stay away from all nuts!
Challenge#2 Eggs : TBD


Just in case there is still some confusion... yes i am prego, but with one baby not two! It was an April Fool's JOKE people. Apparently the greatest prank i shall ever pull off. And every time i run into an old school mate who heard through the grapevine that i am having twins, makes it that much more funny to me:) I will continue to laugh at my super funniness for years to come. For those of you out there who missed the funny part of the twins thing...well it was a joke. Sucker...


I suppose I forgot to knock on wood. I posted my last post a few hours too soon. Wyatt peed the bed last night:(

Lesson learned.


more wyatt-isms

First things First:

Wyatt has officially been a "big boy" who uses the "big boy tolet" for 10 days now. In these wonderous 10 days he has only had 4 accidents.

The Gwanket - ga wayne ket
M: ba -lane-ket = blanket

W: ba-lane-ket =ba-gwanket

I suppose one day he will get it, until then...?

"mom... i lub rocy, she's my favorite best fwend"

"this is deewishous, it's my favorite!"

When someone is getting ready to depart. For example - Josh is getting ready to go to work:

W: ohhh (said with such sad enthusiasm frown and all) i miss my daddy soooo much! Meanwhile Josh is not even out of the door yet.


From the mouth of Wyatt...

I'm not tired, I'm happy

It's not time for bed, it's still summertime

Oh my gosh, oohh myy gooosh (second time said a lot slower)

You're not sad/mad, you're happy! (after i tell him it makes me sad when he does something naughty)

Momma you're beautiful... beautiful hair, beautiful ears, beautiful head etc..

Hmmmm, hmmm (tapping his cheek with his index finger) I don't know what happened ... it's just gone.

But I'm just sooo sad (when he doesn't get his way or when it's time for bed)


W: i need a drink of water.

M: you have a drink it's right there.

W: i need a story.

M: we just read two stories, it's time for bed.

W: wait, wait mom. i need, i need, i neeeeed (little brain furiously thinking of something, anything that could postpone actually going to sleep) when nothing comes he resorts to "but mom, I'm just sooo sad" (done very well with the sulking stare, and a bowing head)

M: Attempts to sing 'think happy thoughts' song in the most annoying way from Yo Gabba Gabba to make him giggle. Once giggle is achieved i quickly give him one last kiss and say-Okay, goodnight i love you.

W: WAIT! i have a question.... he proceeds to tell me something that usually includes playing with one of his cousins and explosions with his hands are somehow tied in to the story which I'm really not following.

Preface: Wyatt is now in the nursery at church, therefore he colors pictures every week. Usually these pictures don't make it out of the church... somehow they find the trash can rather quickly:) But this particular picture didn't make it to the recycle can as quickly.

W: MOM! Did you throw this away?
This is my special paper! You don't throw my special papers away.

M: If you have special papers you take care of them - they don't become 'balls' (never fail, even if he doesn't have an actual ball to play with he will find one or make one)

W: Why did you throw this away, you shouldn't throw my things away.
I colored this picture for you mom. Don't ever do that again, that was not very nice.

This lovely little lecture lasted at least 5 minutes & I made it most of the way through without laughing too hard. Where the heck did this child come from- he's not even 3!


To the Gullible of Gullibles



Double Trouble...

As some of you may already know - we are expecting again... a baby that is. In comparison to Wyatt i have been ridiculously sick, ALWAYS nauseous!! But i went to the Doctor today for my 12 week check & found out some exciting and somewhat disturbing news... its not one baby but TWO! This isn't a very clear pic & its super zoomed in - but clear enough to see that there are two baby blobs in there!


A Quarter of a Century Old

Today is Kayla's 25th birthday! Wyatt and I were procrastinators this year in the gift department. We usually get things well in advance but it was only yesterday that we went shopping. We got her some new clothes, a Rihanna CD and a Britta Water pitcher. Wyatt helped her open all the presents, then when the fun was over he went right downstairs to watch "TB" (that's what he calls it). I know it is lame but those are some of the things I would have bought her for Christmas. We went to go out to eat last night at Goodwood but the wait was an hour and ten minutes so we settled for Rumbi instead. Then we went to the Weber State basketball game. We'll have to make a trip, just the two of us, next weekend to eat the ribs we were craving. She is such a great mother and wife. We love you K! Happy Birthday to our quarter of a century year old wife and mom.


December 31, 2002 ~ December 31, 2008

On this day six years ago I started the greatest adventure of the rest of my life.
New Year's Eve 2002 Josh and I were set up on a blind date.
~We have been together ever since~
Thank You Justin & Megan for making this wonderful life a dream come true.
We are forever in your debt.